Northern Alberta Curling Association

PAST PRESIDENTS

Northern Alberta Curling Association

&

Northern Alberta Ladies Curling Association


 

NACA PAST PRESIDENTS

 

 NAME

 CLUB

 YEAR

Greg Empey

Ellerslie Curling Club

Current

Dennis Nowicki

Thistle Curling Club

2016-17

 Brad Gibb

 Ellerslie Curling Club 

 2015-16

 Ted Appelman

 Avonair Curling Club

 2014-15

 Matt Yeo/Ted Appelman

 Gibbons / Avonair Curling Clubs

 2013-14

 Darryl Hunt

 Crestwood Curling Club

 2011-13

 Kennedy Duggan

 Rose City Curling Club, Camrose

 2010-11

 Michelle Koebernick

 Drayton Valley Curling Club

 2009-10

 Laura Lochanski 

 Granite Curling Club 

 2008-09 

 Dixie Blackmore

 Granite Curling Club

 2007-08 

 Corey Coswan 

 Avonair Curling Club 

 2006-07

 Orville MacDonald 

 Cold Lake Curling Club

 2005-06 

 Gary Macyk

 Wakatenau Curling Club

 2003-05 

 Kris Sakowsky 

 Shamrock Curling Club

 2002-03

 Hazel Rodwell

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 2001-02 

 Joan Westgard

 Thistle Curling Club 

 2000-01 

 Barry Worth 

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1999-00 

 Barry Sheptycki

 Granite Curling Club 

 1998-99

 Darrel Sutton

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1997-98

 Darrell Skarban

 St. Albert Curling Club 

 1996-97

 John Basarab 

 Balmoral Curling Club 

 1995-96

 Bob Ferguson 

 Balmoral Curling Club 

 1994-95

 Ken MacRae 

 Avonair Curling Club 

 1993-94

 Dan Low

 Granite Curling Club 

 1992-93

 Darwin Daviduk

 Shamrock Curling Club

 1991-92

 Dave Tibbs

 Crestwood Curling Club

 1990-91*

 Stephen Pelech

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1989-90 

 Terry Morris

 Shamrock Curling Club

 1988-89

 Doug Johnson

 Lacombe Curling Club 

 1987-88

 Les Zarski

 Camrose Curling Club

 1986-87

 Norm Thomson

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1985-86

 David Berezan

 St. Albert Curling Club

 1984-85

 David Graves

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1982-84

 Nobby Miyagishima

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1981-82*

 Eldon Oberg

 Forestburg Curling Club

 1980-81*

 Dennis Moore

 St. Albert Curling Club

 1979-80*

 Bill Dandeneau

 Avonair Curling Club

 1978-79

 Gene Sakowsky

 Shamrock Curling Club

 1977-78*

 Jim Cameron

 Ottewell Curling Club

 1976-77

 Bill Stewart

 Lacombe Curling Club

 1975-76

 Bob Robertson

 Crestwood Curling Club

 1974-75*

 Harvey Henderson

 Granite Curling Club

 1973-74

 Al Williams

 Ottewell Curling Club

 1972-73*

 Ed Cancilla

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1971-72

 Lloyd Christenson

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1970-71*

 Stan Symons

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1969-70*

 Jack Moore

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1968-69*

 Stew Sinclair

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1967-68*

 Alex Hudson Jr.

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1966-67

 Chris Cairns

 Granite Curling Club

 1965-66*

 Dr. Jack Bradley

 Wainwright Curling Club

 1964-65*

 F. J. Edwards

 Balmoral Curling Club

 1963-64*

 Bud Olson

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1962-63*

 Larry Hodgins

 Royal Curling Club

 1961-62*

 Art Crossley

 Shamrock Curling Club

 1960-61*

 Art Skinner

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1959-60

 Cliff Lee

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1958-59

 Shim Laskin

 Menorah Curling Club

 1957-58

 Gordon Alexander

 Granite Curling Club

 1955-57

 Tom Bones

 Thistle Curling Club

 1954-55*

 Bunny Gregg

 Royal Curling Club

 1953-54*

 Bob Edwards

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1952-53*

 Dr. G. H. Brown

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1951-52*

 Bert Robertson

 Granite Curling Club

 1950-51*

 Bill Allan

 Thistle Curling Club

 1949-50*

 Doug Brow

 Royal Curling Club

 1948-49

 Bruce Hamilton

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1947-48*

 Maurice Roy

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1945-47*

 Parm Robarts

 Granite Curling Club

 1943-45*

 Alf P. Gregory

 Thistle Curling Club

 1942-43*

 Fred W. Kemp

 Royal Curling Club

 1940-42*

 George C. Laight

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1938-39*

 Dr. H. S. Empay

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club

 1937-38*

 J. A. McCool

 Royal Curling Club

 1935-37*

 Delmar Bard

 Granite Curling Club

 1934*

 Gerald Rice

 Thistle Curling Club

 1933*

 George A. Campbell

 Strathcona Curling Club

 1932*

 C.V. Cairns

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1931*

 J.B. Slessor

 Royal Curling Club

 1930*

 J. R. McIntyre

 Royal Curling Club

 1929*

 Jas I. Mann

 Edmonton Curling Club

 1928*

 W. M. Seller

 Granite Curling Club

 1927*

 Walter G. Lowry

 Leduc Curling Club

 1926*

 Jos D. Moir

 Royal Curling Club

 1925*

 Col. P. E. Bowen

 Scona Curling Club

 1924*

 H. G. Morrison

 Lacombe Curling Club

 1923*

 George Measam

 Royal Curling Club

 1922*

 George McLaughlin

 Tofield Curling Club

 1921*

 John Rae

 Royal Curling Club

 1920*

 Al Horton

 Vegreville Curling Club

 1919*

 J. N. O. Dunlop

 Royal Curling Club

 1918*

 J. Magrath

 Royal Curling Club

 1917*

 

 

NALCA PAST PRESIDENTS (1926 TO 1997)

 

 NAME

 CLUB

 YEAR

 Joan Westgard

 Thistle Curling Club

 1996-97

 Jill Hofmann

 Spruce Grove Curling Club

 1995-96

 Colleen Wirth

 Ottewell Curling Club

 1994-95

 Lil McLean

 Sherwood Park Curling Club 

 1993-94

 Marlene St. Pierre

 Derrick Curling Club 

 1992-93

 Lorna Priddle

 Crestwood Curling Club 

 1991-92

 Irene Fletcher

 Jasper Place Curling Club 

 1990-91*

 Shirley Fisher

 St. Albert Curling Club 

 1989-90*

 Shirley Innes

 Balmoral Curling Club 

 1988-89

 Kate Horne

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1987-88

 Linda Pollock

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1986-87

 Edna Downs

 Ottewell Curling Club 

 1985-86

 Lil McLean

 Sherwood Park Curling Club 

 1984-85

 Donna Martineau

 Crestwood Curling Club 

 1983-84

 Bunny Ferguson

 Balmoral Curling Club 

 1982-83

 Bernice Forss

 Derrick Curling Club 

 1981-82

 Irene Fletcher

 Jasper Place Curling Club 

 1980-81*

 Jean Varner

 St. Albert Curling Club 

 1979-80

 Noreen Troock

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1978-79

 Joyce Roggeveen

 Avonair Curling Club 

 1977-78

 Carol Cushner

 Sherwood Park Curling Club 

 1976-77

 Beverly Ledieu

 Ottewell Curling Club 

 1975-76

 Margaret Pearson

 Ctestwood Curling Club 

 1974-75

 Clarice Hansen

 Granite Curling Club 

 1973-74

 Edie Shields

 Royal Glenora Curling Club 

 1972-73

 Joyce Christenson

 Balmoral Curling Club 

 1971-72

 Phyllis Logan

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1970-71

 Donna Peterson

 Jasper Place Curling Club 

 1969-70

 Doreen Balfour

 Derrick Curling Club 

 1968-69

 Jean Bradley

 Crestwood Curling Club 

 1967-68

 Margaret Collier

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1966-67

 Muriel Cowan

 Edmonton  Curling Club 

 1965-66

 Edna Mulholland

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1964-65

 Margeurite Robertson

 Granite Curling Club 

 1963-64*

 Jeanette Throughton

 Royal Glenora Curling Club 

 1962-63

 Doris Moonie

 Blamoral Curling Club 

 1961-62

 Chris Martin

 Shamrock Curling Club 

 1960-61

 Eunice Meyhew

 Crestwood Curling Club 

 1959-60

 Dora Barr

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1958-59

 Marjorie Sinclair

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1957-58*

 Mabel McCloy

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1956-57*

 Elisabeth McLean

 Granite Curling Club 

 1955-56*

 Addie Manning

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1954-55

 Mary McMurray

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1953-54*

 Pudge Christiansen

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1952-53

 Bessie Craig

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1951-52

 May Dunlop

 Granite Curling Club 

 1950-51

 Bessie Garlough

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1949-50*

 Edith Stevenson

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1948-49*

 Bev Robinson

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1947-48

 Mrs. J.W. Adair

 Granite Curling Club 

 1946-47*

 Barbara Law

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1945-46

 WAR

 -

 1944-45

 Mrs. P. Quesnel

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1943-44*

 Mrs. A. J. Kent

 Granite Curling Club 

 1942-43*

 Mrs. R. Smith

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1941-42*

 Mrs. G. W. Elliot

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1940-41*

 Mrs. R. McKerrol

 Thistle Curling Club 

 1939-40*

 Mrs. F. A. Mercer

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1938-39*

 Mrs. W. Howson

 Granite Curling Club 

 1937-38*

 DEPRESSION

 -

 1936-37

 Mrs. H. Empay

 Alberta Avenue Curling Club 

 1935-36*

 Mrs. H. A. Craig

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1934-35*

 Mrs. R. G. Borton

 Thistle Curling Club ?&t;/td>

 1933-34*

 Mrs. W. McBain

 Scona Curling Club 

 1932-33*

 Mrs. A. Norquay

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1931-32*

 Mrs. W. Seller

 Granite Curling Club 

 1930-31*

 Mrs. J. Mann

 Edmonton Curling Club 

 1929-30*

 Mrs. A. McCauley

 Tofield Curling Club 

 1928-29*

 Mrs. W. J. Tompson

 Royal Victoria Curling Club 

 1927-28*