ROAD TO THE CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013-14 PLAYDOWN DATES






curlingroadsign






NEW!

2013-2014 Residency Requirement

2013-2014 Proof of Residency Requirements

2013-2014 Application For Exemption of Residency Requirements





2013-2014 Zone Playdown Schedule

Click on zone for entry forms or see the Zone Convenor link above to contact

MEN

DATE 

LOCATION 

City (1-6)

Jan. 3-5

Sherwood Park

NE (7 & 8) 

Jan. 3-5

Bonnyville

SE (9 & 11) 

Jan. 3-5

Strathcona

South (10 & 14) 

NW (12 & 13) 

SW (15 & 16) 

Jan. 3-5

 Calmar

SENIOR MEN

DATE

LOCATION

City (1-6) 

Jan. 10-12

Shamrock

NE (7 & 8) 

Jan. 10-12

Bonnyville

SE (9 & 11) 

Jan. 10-12

Viking

South (10 & 14)

NW (12 & 13) 

SW (15 & 16) 

Jan. 10-12

Spruce Grove

* DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE DEPENDING ON NUMBER OF TEAM ENTRIES.



2013-2014 Event Calendar



 ZONE

 NORTHERN

PROVINCIAL

CANADIAN 

WORLD 

JUNIOR MEN & WOMEN

None 

 Dec. 5-8*

Wetaskiwin

Dec. 26-31

Leduc

Jan. 18-26

Liverpool, NS.

Feb. 26-Mar. 5

Flims, SUI

WOMEN

None 

Dec. 19-22*

Crestwood

Jan. 8-12

Sylvan Lake

Feb. 1-9

Montreal, QC.

Mar. 15-23

St. John, NB


MIXED DOUBLES


None

None

Feb. 14-17

Rose City, Camrose

Mar. 19-23

Ottawa, ON.

Apr. 22-29

Dumfries, SCO.

MEN

 Jan. 3-5

(completed by)

Jan. 16-19*

Saville

Feb. 5-9

Lacombe

Mar. 1-9

Kamloops, BC.

Mar. 29 - Apr. 6

Beijing, China

SENIOR MEN 

Jan. 10-12

(completed by) 

Jan. 23-26*

Leduc

Feb. 12-16

Calgary

Mar. 22-30

Yellowknife, NWT

Apr. 23-30

Dumfries, SCO.

 SENIOR WOMEN

None

Jan. 23-26*

Leduc

Feb. 12-16

Calgary

Mar. 22-30

Yellowknife, NWT

Apr. 23-30

Dumfries, SCO.

 MASTER MEN

None

Jan. 29-Feb. 2*

St. Albert

Feb. 19-23

Jasper Place

Mar. 31-Apr.6

Coaldale, AB.


MASTER WOMEN 

None 

None 

Feb. 19-23

Jasper Place

April 1-6

Coaldale, AB.


JUVENILE 

None 

Jan. 31-Feb. 2

Beaumont

Feb. 28-Mar. 2

Highwood

Apr. 2-6

Cloverdale & Langley, BC.


2012/13 MIXED




Nov. 14-23/13

Ottawa, ON.


2013/14 MIXED 

None 

Mar. 6-9*

Shamrock

Mar. 26-30

Black Diamond

Nov. 8-15/14

North Bay, ON.


2012/13 DOMINION



Oct. 18-20

Fort St. John, BC

Nov. 18-23

Thunder Bay, ON.


2013/14 DOMINION

None

Mar. 27-30*

Ottewell

Oct. 17-18

Edm. Garrison

Nov. 24-29

Halifax, NS.


        * DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE DEPENDING ON NUMBER OF TEAMS.

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

       NEIL MOHER SCHOOL BONSPIEL - Nov. 15-17 - Thistle
       Pre-Trials - Nov. 5-10 - Kitchener, ON.
     
Curling Trials - Dec. 1-8 - Winnipeg, ON.
       2014 Continental Cup - Jan. 16-19 - Las Vegas, NV.
     
Wheelchair Provincials - Jan. 16-18 - Calgary
      Alberta Winter Games - Feb. 6-9, Banff 
       HAZEL JAMISON - Feb. 15-17 - Ellerslie  
     
CIS/CCA University Championships - Mar. 19-23 - Regina, SK.
      Canadian Wheelchair - Apr. 28 - May 4, 2014 - Boucherville, QC.
       

NACA

#110, 9440 - 49 Street

Edmonton, AB. T6B 2M9

Phone - 780-440-4270

Fax - 780-463-4519

Email - northernalbertacurling@shaw.ca